Deep hole drill profile question

I need to do a lot of deep holes in UHMW material. Generally, these
holes are 5/16" dia (loose tolerance) by 6" deep...sometimes deeper.
Using standard style long drill bits works ok..but there is a lot of
pecking and the stringy chips tend to bind etc. I was wondering if
anyone out there had any ideas for speeding up this process? Also, UHMW
tends to dull bits fairly quickly. It's not terrible and 5/16" drills
are easy to re-sharpen..but it would be nice to reduce this a bit.
Carbide tips hold up ok, but it's hard to get the nice sharpness that
UHMW likes to see when using carbide material.
Thanks for any ideas
Koz
Reply to
Koz
Loading thread data ...
Agreed. Also, UHMW is self lubricating, which is good, however, you are likely generating a fair amount of heat. Likely that is a big factor in the short life of your cutting tool. If you can flood with coolant, use a spray mist, or an air blast will help alot. TiNi coated drills will be effective, as that is a coating with excellent resistance to heat.
michael
Reply to
michael
Drill slower and more pressure to bring the chipload up. High speed is killing off the sharpness and the thin swarf is making the drill cut more material.
-- Bob May Losing weight is easy! If you ever want to lose weight, eat and drink less. Works evevery time it is tried!
Reply to
Bob May

Site Timeline

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.