Thread Cutting and Tapping

Thread Cutting and Tapping in stainless steel is difficult!!! The tap frequently will be broken. Are there any good ideas on how to prevent
the breakage???
Thanks
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Shifty Sifter wrote:

Have a good think about whether you really need a full thread engagement or if you can go with a slightly larger tap drill. A few thou larger on the hole makes for quite a bit less stress on the tap and on the operator.
Use the best taps you can, from a good manufacturer (ie: not generally harware store stuff) and stop using the tap in stainless when it STARTS getting dull rather than after it is dull. Use a cutting fluid reccomended for stainless. Good taps are pretty cheap in onesey- twosies. Buy the size you need when you need it, pretty soon you will have a set of the ones you use.
Use a tapping guide, to ensure that the tap starts straight, and remains straight.
That's my two bits worth, anyway.
Cheers Trevor Jones
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
For tapping S/S, you must use good sharp taps, drill the hole 1/64" over size, & use a good tapping compound like 'Trefolex' or similar.
Paul Cordell, Nth. Qld. Australia.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@hotmail.com (Shifty Sifter) wrote in message

Use good quality taps, OSG Exo taps work well in stainless.
Use the largest tap drill permitted by the thread class. Bigger hole equals less material for the tap to remove.
Use a heavy bodied tapping fluid. "Tap Heavy" from Master Chemical is a good one, there are others.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.