holding small flat jobs

I had occasion the other day to contemplate milling a smallish flat bit of metal to reduce its thickness a bit. it's L shaped and roughly 2" on a
side, and about 3mm thick.
Since holing it in the drill vice is obviously not going to work, and I don't have a magnetic chuck (and in any case it's not ferrous), how do you go about holding it on the machine so that it's flat, supported and stays there to be milled?
--
Austin Shackles. www.ddol-las.net my opinions are just that
Travel The Galaxy! Meet Fascinating Life Forms...
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Austin,
If it is flat you could try gluing it to another piece of metal which you can hold in a vice.
Martin P
message

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
in message

bit of

on a

and I

do you

stays
them.
Solder it to a base part or superglue it. Heat releases both methods.
AWEM
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I find plumber's soft solder very effective for this sort of thing and easily removed by wiping with a damp cloth while hot. Just done this while thining down some steel strip for replacement gib stribs for a small lathe.
Alan
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sun, 13 Jul 2008 12:52:06 +0100, Austin Shackles

Superglue, Loctite 603 or Permabond A1046 onto a flat plate.
Light cuts
Release, either with heat (250deg C) or with a sharp hammer blow via a brass drift (if the work will take it)
Mark Rand RTFM
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I have several applications for this technique but am a bit concerned that it will leave glue residue on the finished part. Do you know a way of getting the cured superglue off of the end result Mark ?
Thanks,
--
Boo

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sun, 13 Jul 2008 20:45:22 +0100, Boo

It'll scrape right off with a sharp wood chisel. Round the ends of the blade slightly to avoid accidental scratching of the work.
Mark Rand RTFM
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Boo wrote:

Superglue dissolves in acetone. Leave it to soak. Pete
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.