Aluminum TIG weld cracking

This is the bottom haul of a boat, have cleaned the area, using 4043 filler
and
an Aerowave machine at 55% electrode positive, shielding gas is argon.
Cracking along the edge of the weld, length wise.
TIA
Richard
Reply to
AMW
Loading thread data ...
I think that for marine applications 5000 series alloys are more common. Try switching filler? Stitch the weld instead of one long hot bead.
Reply to
Stuart Wheaton
Marine aluminum is usually 5052 and is welded using 5356 filler to maintain salt water corrosion resistance.
It sounds like you are welding too hot.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
Yeah, maybe too hot, or not adding enough filler rod to the weld. (or there were other cracks not yet visible until welding......)
Pete
Reply to
Pete Snell
Used 5356 filler and passed die penetrant test, thanks for the advice.
Richard
Reply to
AMW

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.