silver nickel brazing

I was going to make a repair using some silver nickel brazing rod. Problem is the repair will be subjected to a bit of heat. While I have the temps at
which it melts and solidifies I figured the actual temp where it can still make a useful bond is a lot lower. My repair will be subject to temps in the 800 to 900F range. Is the hard variety of brazing material suitable for this.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

No. Even hard braze material will have lost most of its strength at that temperature. Figure 400 F is about the top operating temperature if you need the braze to have good tensile strength.
There may exist special alloys, yada, yada, yada, that hold their strength to higher temperatures. But for ordinary brazing alloys, don't expect much strength as your operating temperature exceeds about 1/3 of their melting point.
Gary
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Site Timeline

  • - the site's newest thread. Posted in

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.