What am I doing wrong?

I have not had a lot of luck cutting thin plate without a lot of slag and
grinding.
What size tip, and what pressures should I be using for 1/8" plate?
Is there any difference between a vertical attack and one of a slight angle?
Any tips appreciated.
Steve
Reply to
Steve B
Loading thread data ...
I'm sure you should use a smaller tip, but whenever I'm cutting something a little thinner and I don't feel like swapping out a tip, just angle the flame so that it is pointing in the direction of your cut, and move a lot faster!
Of course, I use Oxy-Acetylene. A plasma cutter might behave differently.
"Steve B" wrote
Reply to
jp2express
Tips designed for use in automatic or bug machine driven torches have smaller preheat flames (for a given O2 cutting orifice) and result in much less slag when used on thin (< 1/4-3/8") plate or sheet steel. I prefer them for normal use for this reason, but they do require a very steady hand or you will lose the cut.
Always try to lead with a single preheat flame right on the cut line especially with a 4 preheat tip, and
ALWAYS use a PROPERLY cleaned tip (move the tip cleaner straight in and out with NO side pressure) that is free of any belling of the cutting orifice and gives a nice clean straight stream of cutting O2 as viewed from the side when checking the flame.
Good luck, YMMV
Reply to
Private

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.