Finish - reaming versus boring

Material is inconel 925. I've been boring it and getting a faboulous finish however I'd like to quicken the process using reamers. I'm using carbide
reamers running about 70 sfpm. The finish is acceptable but not fantastic. Any suggestions on how to get a mirror finish using a reamer?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
dlevy wrote:

dlevy:
    You might try diamond honing a small radius on the sharp cutting edge of the reamer, sometimes it works - sometimes it doesn't depending on material, feeds/speeds, your skill honing a relief angle on the radius, etc..
    If the hole is large enough *roller burnishing* can often give mirror finishes in many materials, but that adds another operation.
http://www.mechindia.com/ToolsPhotoes.html
-- BottleBob http://home.earthlink.net/~bottlbob
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.