Binder Burnout Problem

I am working with alumina ceramic. During the binder burnout of injection molded components, blisters appears on the surfaces of the
components. Also hard skin develops on the surface of components which appears as thin laminates over the sintered body. Kindly help me in this regard. Best Regards
Add pictures here
âś–
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Since you did not bother to tell us what was in your binder, or what heating rates and hold times you are using any diagnosis of your problem must be generic and mostly hand waving. Blistering suggests you are heating at too high a rate.
Regarding your hard skin, you may want to look at: http://www.pelcor.com/library/hard_skin_2002.pdf
The recent book “Ceramic Materials: Processes, Properties and Applications” edited by Phillipe Boche and Jean-Claude Niepce contains a discussion of binders and resultant problems. See pages 184 to 188. Particularly, see Fig. 5.40 for heating kinetics of the alumina- polypropylene-wax system which is from
I.E. Pinwill et al, “Development of temperature heating rate diagrams for pyrolytic removal of binder used for fowder injection molding”, J. Mat. Sci. V27, p 4381-88, 1992
Pittsburgh Pete
DISCLAIMER
We do not believe what we write, and neither should you. Information furnished to you is for topical (external) use only. This information may not be worth any more than either a groundhog turd, or what you paid for it (nothing). The author may not even have been either sane or sober when he wrote it down. Do not worry, be happy.
Add pictures here
âś–
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Ehsan wrote:

A quick first test is to run a DTA experiment. Put one thermocouple in a bique fired part - bore a hole and stuff it in. Do the same to a green part and fire them both together. (use a data logger to record temperatures) Plot the temperature difference vs. furnace temperature and time. The temperature difference will tell you where you need to slow down in your firing curve. Depending on the size of the part, the temperature difference can be dramatic - 100's of degrees If the exotherm spikes sharply and you can't decrease it significantly by slowing down your heating ramp....... you have three options - change binder systems, pump in an inert gas during the binder burn out or put the part in a covered crucible (to limit oxygen to the burning binder). Keep testing with thermocouples stuck into your parts until the exotherm is minimized.
it's cheap, easy and you can use your existing kilns Gregg
Add pictures here
âś–
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Gregg wrote:

oh ya........... If you fill your kiln up with smoke from the burning binder and then oxygen gets in Your kiln will blow up! - make sure the atmosphere in the kiln does not approach the combustion limits! This can be a real problem for electric kilns and any kiln using an inert atmosphere.
If you have a large kiln and a full load - be very careful - hire a consultant before you kill somebody.
Gregg
Add pictures here
âś–
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.