galvanising query

Hi all,
Could anyone tell me or know where i can find out how galvanising affects steel with respect to sheet thickness, or how sheet, angle and box section
welded together are affected,
I am having big problems with distortion.
is there general rules that dictate what will or won't cause problems.
thanks
glenn
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Maybe you should look at using Galvanised sheet, rather than self colour sheet metal and galvanising it after fabrication.
If it is galvanised for weather proofing then look at powder coating instead.

--


John Gregory
Swedish Steel Ltd
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Please also refer to the American Galvanizers Association web site: http://www.galvanizeit.org / and to their on-line publications, including design and painting guides: http://www.galvanizeit.org/showContent,37,69.cfm
Ed, Hot-dipping in Pittsburgh
writes

section
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

affects
problems.
Glenn:
Yes there are rules. The U.S. version is ASTM Standard A384, written in American rather than British English. Look up the Galvanizers Association website at www.hdg.org.uk, and click on "Designing Articles for Galvanizing". Read it all, particularly "distortion" and "points to consider when designing..."
For lots more links, you can go to www.steelynx.net, and look at the links on galvanizing. Be forewarned that this site has lots of pop-up ads though. It used to be nicer when the regional library kindly hosted it.
Pittsburgh Pete
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.