Polishing problem

Hello all-
I've been preparing 50um thick ribbon for some low angle diffraction
testing, and came across a few problems. I was hoping someone here
might have some suggestions. Electro-polishing does a good job (if done
very carefully) however the area which gets polished tends to be quite
small. So, I ended up using a mechanical method, to reduce the surface
roughness, by applying the ribbon to a small metal TEM preparation plate
using resin. The only problem is that the samples, at this point, are
being annealed at relatively low temperatures ie: 130 C and we had some
inconsistencies with the polished samples that seem to be due to the
time they are touching the still hot resin. Does anyone have any better
suggestions for either the polishing method or the "gluing" of the ribbon?
Thanks
Seth
Reply to
Seth Imhoff
Loading thread data ...
"Seth Imhoff" schrieb im Newsbeitrag news:40c70ea5$1 snipped-for-privacy@newspeer2.tds.net...
Glueing the samples to a holder seems quite a good method. Do you need to remove it again from the holder after polishing or is it possible to use it with a holder for the diffraction experiment?
You may just use a cold curing resin like epoxy to mount the sample. You could also make a polishing holder that allows you to use wafer mount tape to mount the sample temporarily for polishing.
This tape is a special plastic foil that adheres to smooth surfaces without leaving contamination. We use it to mount semiconductor wafers to a holder for sawing them into pieces.
If you don't have any, ask some semiconductor guys near you, they will have some for sure.
it looks like that:
formatting link
Good luck! Andreas Rutz
Reply to
Andreas Rutz

Site Timeline

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.