Is A6 really that difficult to machine?

I am having a devil of a time getting a good finish on A6 steel. I am
making a custom tap. When I thread the rod, the thread finish is very
rough. It seemed to turn to diameter OK (not great), so the problem
seems to be in threading.
My 60-degree threading tool is HSS, sharp and stoned, zero rake. I
was turning 70 RPM, the OD was 0.625-in. (I am making a 5/8-24 tap.)
Just to make sure I am not doing something grossly wrong, I switched
to 12L14 steel, and it worked beautifully.
The lathe is a JET 1340, I used a live center in the tailstock. The
tool stickout is as small as I can make it.
Any wisdom?
-Spencer
Reply to
Spencer
Loading thread data ...
Just guessing, 'cause I don't know...
Cutting oil?
Reply to
A.Gent
Yup. Two kinds tried: Tap Magic and a threading oil. Same difference.
S
Reply to
Spencer

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.