Aluminium turning troubles

Having some trouble with some 25mm aluminum bar ,it is throwing a burr in front of the tool at you machine down the length .I have varied the
feed rate and also the speed which tops out at 750 on my machine !!!! Just trying to achieve a better finish ...........i dont know the grade of the aluminium ,i have machined other types of the same dia with no problems .any ideas appreciated . Cheers Will
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

In no special order: Super sharp tool, with almost no nose radius, WD40 lube, check tool for a built up edge
I tend to go as fast as my machine will run, and take big feed and depth cuts, but that will depend on your machine and its size.
Dave
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.