Welding 4130

Hi All, I know there is a previous thread about this subject but it
does not cover my question. I need to attach a piece of 4130
commercial heat treat tubing to 1018 plate. The tubing will be cut
with a torch lengthwise (to make cee channel) and ground smooth and
then welded to the plate. I'm using 4130 on recommendation from a
heat treater. I need this assembly to be tough as it is the basis for
a hand tool. After I weld this tube and plate together I understand I
will have to stress relieve the weld. I was told also that I may have
to heat the parts up prior to MIG welding. Anyone tried this before?
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Reply to
Doylesee
Loading thread data ...
It is important to know the thickness of the pieces. If for example you were welding foot long piece of half tubing one inch in diameter to one inch thick plate I would be more concerned about preheating the mild steel plate than the alloy tube. Preheating will reduce the rate at which the welded assembly cools after welding. Randy
Reply to
Randy Zimmerman

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.