Soldering

How can you make sure that the oxides, who are formed during de soldering proces, have no influence for the soldering proces?

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Pieter Bonte wrote:

By chosing the correct flux.
Michael Dahms
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Pieter Bonte wrote:

I suggest getting a soldering iron and some solder and solderable materials and fluxes of various kinds ..... then experiment.
There is a LOT of literature on soldering, although quite a bit of it is older :-(
--
...............................


Keepsake gift for young girls.
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
They don't mix (the solder and oxides). Damaging oxides on the workpiece prevent adhesion and oxidation of the solder alters its composition and reduces its volume thus strength. With clean surfaces made by the flux, there are other problems besides oxides. But that was not in your question.
Dr. K

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
It can be best to make sure the surface is oxide free before you start and then use the flux to prevent oxide formation. Most fluxes do a very poor job of removing existing oxides.
tom
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Yes, what he said.
Dr. K

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.