Pitting along copper tube seam

We are experiencing pitting corrosion along the weld seam of
copper/nickle (90/10) 1" resistance welded tubes used in a heat
exchanger -- the pits are on the inside of the tubes that contain
demineralized water heated to 150 deg F.
Does anyone have any good references or experiences to help us
understand this problem and find a solution?
Thanks!
Reply to
Phil Smith
Loading thread data ...
Did you carry out metallography? Where are the pittings precisely: In the heat affected zone odr exactly at the border? Is there a hardness profile across the weld available?
Michael Dahms
Reply to
Michael Dahms
The water may be demineralised but that doesn't mean its 100% pure. Surprisingly low levels of certain contaminants can cause pitting especially in regions where metal has been under mechanical or heat stress. Is there any way you could apply a heat stable paint on the inside surface of the pipes?
Giz
Phil Smith wrote:
Reply to
Gizmo
Phil:
You might start by looking at the Copper Development Association (CDA) web site,
formatting link
Get a cup of coffee or tea to sip, because it loads slowly these days. There are sections on Copper Nickel in general and on marine applications. Also look at the Nickel Institute web site,
formatting link
since they also cover cupronickel.
A good starting point at CDA is: http://64.90.169.191/applications/cuni/default.htm It has a couple articles. The DKI pamphlet says resistance welding should not be a problem. The Corrosion 2000 article by Powell & Michel talks a lot about film formation. If your weld has a funny film, then it could pit.
What have you got for flow velocity, sulfide content, and other environmental parameters?
---------------------- Pittsburgh Pete
Reply to
Pittsburgh Pete

Site Timeline

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.