superplastic forming - sheet Al alloy

Any ideas on what temps and pressures I should use to do this ?
approximately
help is much apreciated!
anjali

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

60,000 hits on Google
10,000 hits on Yahoo
--
Harry Andreas
Engineering raconteur
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Hello,
I'm sure this is a stupid question, but presumably the sheet is superplastic (is it AA5083 or something?)? If not, you've not much chance, as the strain rate sensitivity will be too low and it'll just neck at fairly low elongations.
Try anything between 400 and 500C, at resonably low strain rates intially (10-4, say). Now sure on pressures (depends on the thickness/temperature?).
As the other post alluded, this is all fairly standard stuff. Have a look at any paper on AA5083 (there should be millions), or the numerous superplastic conferences (e.g. the ICSAM series, and infact ICSAM 2006 is currently running in China), or that superplastic book by TG Nieh et al.
Hope this helps.
Simon

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.