Cast iron grate repair

I just got a call from the guy I buy my compressed gasses from wanting me
to weld up some cracks in a stove grate . I'm thinking plain phosphor bronxe
filler might not take the heat , and am looking for opinions on what to use
. Looks like my choices are Ni-99 , Ni-55 , silicon bronze . or cast iron
filler . Will CI or SB require peening , like the nickel does ? Or is
the grate in/on firebricks to retain the heat while I work on it or possibly
bury it in dry sand .
Which would you use ? I do know that whatever I use it's going to need
preheat and a slow cooldown . I'm thinking a nice wood fire could handle
both since I don't have anything else to preheat a piece about 11 x 13 .
He won't be bringing it for a couple of weeks , so I have time to order
some filler as soon as I decide which to use .
Reply to
Terry Coombs
Loading thread data ...
Greetings Terry, I'm not sure which of the rods mentioned above is best for your job but I do know that there is a rod available for stick welding cast iron alone or welding it to steel. I used the stuff years ago and it worked very well and I think I bought it at the hardware store.I think it was the Ni-55. In fact, I'm almost positive that's what it was. Your idea about pre-heating is a good one. When I weld cast iron I use ceramic blanket material that I buy from Seattle pottery supply. I like the stuff because it is real easy to make a form fitting oven. When I use it I lay it on the welding table, lay the part on the stuff, and I pack it around the part as close as possible. If the part is heavy I will lay fire brick on top of the blanketand lay the part on the fire brick. I then use a weed burner to heat the cast iron so that it is very hot. Then welding commences and as soon as I am finished welding I cover the part with the blanket to cool slowly. Since I started using this method I have not had any parts with cracks once cooled. A couple jobs I have done had such thin cross sections being welded I worried about strength after welding. So I welded some mild steel reinforcements to the cast iron. Eric
Reply to
etpm
have
I do not have much experience welding cast iron. But read
formatting link
ast-iron-detail.aspx From Lincoln Electric.
It only mentions peening when you do not preheat. When you do not preheat , the weld shrinks on cooling and the cast iron does not. So you peen the weld to make it expand. I think the NI-55 shrinks less than NI-99. and m ay have about the same thermal expansion as cast iron. I am just guessing here. ( invar36 is 36 % nickel. Invar -41 is 41 % Ni. INvar 36 has less thermal exponsion acound room temperatures , but invar 41 has less thermal expansion at higher tempertures. ) But Ni-99 is softer and will yield .
I would probably go with NI-55 as it is a lot cheaper than NI-99. But if y ou preheat you could probably use CI rod.
Dan
Reply to
dcaster
Dan
I wandered around the internet and found a site ( welding tricks ...jody ) that mentioned using 312 stainless rod on cast iron.
I am pretty sure that I have some invar 36 and invar 41 tig rod and could cut some to fit in a flat rate box. But as I remember it is all 1/16 dia. Let me know if you want some.
Dan
Reply to
dcaster
I know what a pain these kind of jobs can be and I wish you luck! I would truly like to see a before and after and explain your process.
Reply to
Tom Gardner
$499 Annie (OOS, but the parts are in) $741 Roy
See 'web store' button on fluxeon page.
Gonna buy two? They're small.
Reply to
Larry Jaques

Site Timeline

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.