Clamping insert

I need to clamp a 3/4" square x 1/4" thick insert into a tool. The insert will have to be clamped by it's edge. It's supported on the
bottom and on one side and the clamp will be on the third side. Picture the insert standing up on it's 1/4" side. My question is how much interference should the clamp be squeezing the insert? I'm thinking about 0.005". It's easy to increase the interference by grinding the holder back but a bitch to make it longer. The insert will be subject to a LOT of force and can't move! (Yep, it cuts flat wire like a guillotine.) I designed the cutter arm with the kind advice of people here...regardless of politics!
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Tuesday, May 7, 2013 1:45:41 PM UTC-7, Tom Gardner wrote:

I'm picturing a carbide cutter with a rabbit's-tooth function... Consider clamping it against a soft gasket (copper or aluminum) so that the soft material will deform into tool marks in the seat and the insert, to hold it from shifting. So, you'd make the clearance near zero, and use a five mil gasket. Or, make the clearance -.005, and lock the insert into position by adhering a pinch of carborundum grit onto the metal face it clamps against.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 5/7/2013 6:48 PM, whit3rd wrote:

I like the grit!
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.