Drill and tap Corten steel?

I have a piece of Cor10 marked steel in my scrap pile, and I was
thinking of using it for a baseplate for a small (18" arm) helve hammer
I am making. It is about the size and thickness (1/4") I had in mind.
I assume that I can weld it with 6013 stick rod without problems. The
concern that I have is drilling and tapping it. I seem to recall that
Corten (weathering steel) has significant alloy content, but not being a
metalurgist, even if I knew what the alloys were, I don't think that I
would know what impact, if any, there would be on my ability to drill
and tap the steel. I did spend a few minutes researching this on
google, and came up with nothing.
If drilling and tapping would be troublesome, maybe I should save this
piece for a future outdoor sculpture.
Any thoughts and experience would be appreciated.
Richard
formatting link

Reply to
Richard Ferguson
Loading thread data ...
Don't WORRY! Just go do it with the proper techniques for drilling and tapping steels. They will work just fine.
-- Bob May Losing weight is easy! If you ever want to lose weight, eat and drink less. Works evevery time it is tried!
Reply to
Bob May
No problem. Slightly harder than mild steel. Corten has been used extensively in the UK for hull material. It is easily worked. Steve
Reply to
Steve Lusardi

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.