Drill bit tolerances


What is the expected tolerance of drill bits? I have a set of fractional,
letter and number drills. No.12 to 15 (including 3/16") seem to produce the
same size hole.
Reply to
Michael Koblic
Loading thread data ...
mattathayde had written this in response to
formatting link
:
------------------------------------- Michael Koblic wrote:
what are you measuring with, 12-15 range .18-.189, also do you have runout on your press, how fresh are the bits, etc. your dealing with such small differences that it will be very hard to get a good read unless you have very high quality measuring devices.
-matt
##-----------------------------------------------## Delivered via
formatting link
Forums Web and RSS access to your favorite newsgroup - rec.crafts.metalworking - 175567 messages and counting! ##-----------------------------------------------##
Reply to
mattathayde
Any bit not sharpened properly--especially one with the point not centered will drill oversize..
Reply to
Jerry Wass
Have you measured the diameter of the drill bits? I could not find tolerances on drill sizes, but drill blanks are the nominal size plus nothing minus .0003 inches for blanks up to half inch. I would expect drills to have about the same tolerances.
Dan
Reply to
dcaster
Note that it matters where you measure, too. Drill bits taper very slightly from the cutting end to the shank (to avoid binding in the hole, I guess). Certainly don't trust a measurement of the shank to give the size of the hole it will produce.
As has already been mentioned -- it all depends on how well it has been sharpened. If the angles or lengths of the flutes are different, the drill will run off-center, and cut with only one flute, while pivoting on the "center" as defined by the sharpening, not the center-line of the bit itself.
Enjoy, DoN.
Reply to
DoN. Nichols
...
Also, are you using a mill-drill, a drill-press, or a hand-held drill motor? And what is the material being drilled, ie, wood, aluminum, steel? Clamped or hand-held?
If using a drill press or better and drilling into steel or aluminum, I would regard it as an unusual problem -- with the press, the bit, the material, or the work-holding -- if I drilled a hole with a #13 bit (0.1850") and was then able to push a #12 bit (0.1890") through the hole without cutting at least a little more metal.
Reply to
James Waldby
I've used the shank of drill bits as gages; they measure within .001" of the marked size.
As for the holes, the #12 makes a hole bigger than #13 and smaller than #11 (i.e. look at the gap between sizes), unless it's dirty/bent/dull. Fractional drills, some of 'em, have been off by .005" recently, but they might have been made-for-WallyWorld.
People who need real precision don't use twist drills, of course, for the final dimensions.
Reply to
whit3rd

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.