mild steel question

I am making up the screw for a milling machine vice.
For the material, I follow the usual procedure. Go look in
my stash and select a piece that's about the right size.
So I have no real idea what kind of steel this is. But it seems
awfully soft!
I'm turning it within centers and the center drill holes have deformed
slightly. Other parts have deformed a lot easier than I would expect.
It's probably tough enough to do the job, but it just seems TOO soft.
So I am thinking about starting again.
What steel "should" I use? Other thoughts?
Thanks for your help.
DOC
Reply to
DOC
Loading thread data ...
Given that it's fairly common in the tooling industry, 4140 is quite tough and wear resistant even when soft. It's hardenable as well, but you may have issues with functionality unless you can grind a (hardened) thread.
Regards,
Robin
Reply to
Robin S.
Id use the MSC catalog and order an acme screw and nut already made and just turn the ends to match what you need for connecting the handles and stuff.
John
Reply to
John
Ayup..anything else is madness..or a lesson you may not want to learn.
Gunner
"Pax Americana is a philosophy. Hardly an empire. Making sure other people play nice and dont kill each other (and us) off in job lots is hardly empire building, particularly when you give them self determination under "play nice" rules.
Think of it as having your older brother knock the shit out of you for torturing the cat." Gunner
Reply to
Gunner

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.