needing to find source of titanium

I'm trying to find a good source for 0.040 or 0.050 titanium.
I'd like to find it in scrap quantities as it will significantly be lesser
cost than a full sheet
Preferrably something local to Vancouver, British Columbia or northern parts
of Washington
any suggestions are greatly appreciated
thx
Reply to
Brad
Loading thread data ...
Boeing Surplus, just south of Seattle, always has titanium sheet. Cost is around $8 (US) per lb.
0.040" CP-1 sheet is pretty common in their racks. Sometimes they have 6Al4V
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
Ive been told about them. For what im making i was told to get .040 6a14v.. and to not use cp 1,2,or 3. Problem is i dont know what those numbers really mean so im gonna be sure to stick to what i was recommended. lol
Seeing that they are a bit of a distance from me, would you know if they ship?
Reply to
Brad
No, they surely dont ship--I doubt if they even inventory....
The place is more like a junk yard / garage sale type operation.
Reply to
PrecisionMachinisT
Check out Ebay in the following catagory:
Home > All Categories > Business & Industrial > Metalworking > Raw Materials & Scrap > Titanium
Several vendors are selling scrap and cut offs, some with cert sheets available.
Jim Vrzal Holiday,Fla.
Reply to
mawdeeb
CP-1,2, and 3 are Chemically Pure grades. CP-1 being the best.
6al4V means 6% Aluminum, and 4% Vanadium. It is used for armor and where high strength is needed.
It is very difficult to machine or bend. Welding isn't too bad as long as you know the process.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
That is more clear then.. the titanium im needing is going to HAVE to be curved. Might you have any tips or web links on doing that ? thx
Reply to
Brad
6AL4V can be curved, but not bent at a right angle. If you try to bend it at a sharp bend it will snap.
It will take a very strong pressbrake to do it.
Any large industrial forming or stamping shop could shape it for you.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
If you are forming any compound curves, you will need to heat the Ti up to the superplastic range and form it while hot. But simple bends in .040 should not be all that big a problem. I formed some Ti that was a little thinner with a mallet.
Dan
> > It is used for armor and where high strength is needed. > > > > It is very difficult to machine or bend. > > Welding isn't too bad as long as you know the process. > > That is more clear then.. the titanium im needing is going to HAVE to be > curved. Might you have any tips or web links on doing that ? thx
Reply to
Dan Caster

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.