Silicon Bronze MIG Welding

I just stuck a spool of Silicon Bronze in my new Lincoln Power MIG
255C and am hoping someone might have some experience to answer a few
questions. (My only experience with this type of filler material is
via TIG welding.)
I have a 75 / 25 shielding gas cylinder, but it doesn't seem to matter
if I have it open or closed when using the SB. There is a thin layer
of "soot" coating the weld area after welding, which I simply wire
brush off.
- Am I using the wrong shielding gas?
- Does SB require shielding gas while MIG'ing?
- Anything else I SHOULD know specifically about MIG and SB?
Thanks,
John P.
Reply to
John P.
Loading thread data ...
It should be pure Ar.
Nick
Reply to
Nick Müller
--Try posting to sci.engr.joining.welding
Reply to
steamer
Thanks for the tip. I just subscribed to that group. Looks like a good welding resource.
John P.
Reply to
John P.
Thanks Nick. I'll try it.
John P.
Reply to
John P.
When using silicon bronze in a MIG you need to use either pure argon or better an Argon/Helium mix gas.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.