302 stainless steel

hello folks. I recently started working at a brewery with a lot of
302 stainless steel. My job is general brewery stuff but since I have
experience TIG welding steel bicycle frames the brew master would like
me to weld some stuff for him. I'm looking for any info related to
TIG welding 302 stainless steel. I've gathered so far ER308 or ER312
filler rod and argon coverage on both sides of the weld. a kick in
the right direction or any more info would be greatly appreciated.
also, what happens if I wouldn't purge the inside of a stainless tube
when welding? I'm thinking of stuff like handrails where only the
outside sees any duty.
thanks, dave
Reply to
dave
Loading thread data ...
Why do you recommend 309L filler for 302 stainless over 308L filler which is what my reference books all recommend? I would guess that since 302 is a higher carbon version of 304 and 309L filler has more carbon than 308L that it might be a better match but this is just a guess. So far I have only used 309L for joining stainless steel to carbon steel which is supposed to be its forte.
Harold Kroeker Winnipeg
Reply to
Harold Kroeker
309L is a default choice for odd SS alloys. It is very forgiving. With elevated carbon in 302SS, you might want to move to 321 or 347 filler so you don't get chromium carbide formation. 309L is just really forgiving, and is fairly common. I would NOT use 308L, since it could pick up enough carbon from the 302SS to have some chromium carbides form.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.