millermatic210 reccomended chart -way off

has any of you guys that use a MM210 find that the reccomended heat/
wire speed settings printed inside the door are way off?
for mild steel, it seems way to low,
example: fillet weld , 1/4 inch steel plate .035" solid wire , C25 ,
25Cfh gas flow , clean metal , new M25 gun....it calls for heat 4/48
wire speed. gives way to cold weld, I am running more like 6/ 65
the opposite on stainless. 1/8 " 304 plate using
trimix gas 308L wire .030
calls for 5/70 setting ...thats crazy.... way too hot.
I run more like 2 /35
also at the end of the weld bead releaseing the trigger and the wire
stays glued to the metal piece , it should burn back......
is there something wrong with this thing or sound pretty normal ?
PS: shop voltage is right on the money 235V, #8 cord aprx 25'long
thanks
Reply to
acrobat-ants
Loading thread data ...
I find Miller's chart to be consistenetly about 5% - 10% high on wire speed on our Millermatic 250X's. I just tell my students to compensate.
The trick with stainless is that the voltage needs to be higher than for comparable steel because the wire is a really bad conductor. Also you need an extremely short wire stickout.
That is wrong. There should be a burnback adjustment on that machine. Check your manual. If you can't find it just download the PDF version from Miller.
I can't diagnose it with seeing you weld.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.