Tig brazing question

    --Have been thinking about learning how but I can't figure out when it might be the preferred method. Examples needed. Or maybe more coffee?

--
"Steamboat Ed" Haas : Whatever happened
Hacking the Trailing Edge! : to Andy Philbrick?
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
steamer wrote:

Not too much to learn. If the parts are really clean, you don't need flux. Silicon Bronze is better as there is no Zinc to boil out. Silicon bronze works great on galvanized. The zinc does burn off from under the bronze, but is good right up to the bronze.
Dan
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

It uses a lot less heat so it won't distort thin sheet metal, and won't scorch stainless steel.
You can also use it in place of silver solder for bonding carbide to tool bits, and extending drill bits.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Ernie Leimkuhler wrote:

.. and in doing cast iron repairs
GWE
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.