extruding a taper from point a to b

Hi all, Extruding at a taper is no problem, but i find the method of setting the angle is nowhere near precise enough. Say for a simple example if i have a
cone to draw and i know the top and bottom circle radius, can i draw them both, set them the right distance apart and then taper to one circle from the other?
A current project i am working on has tapered U sections, they have a fixed width but the height tapers off over a distance of about 10 feet (3 metres). Im not having a great time of drawing them
Thanks, Shaun
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Try LOFT instead. Draw the sections where you want them, then LOFT.
-Bill
Shaun Van Poecke wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.