Lathe chuck 411

I figured I'd share the info I got today in case your as green as me on a cnc lathe.
Using a lathe monster on the face of the chuck, I bored the jaws out doing
all I can to make it perfect, and I got .0007 tir when done. I put a round piece in the back of the jaws, again, .0007 tir. Very strait, no taper when clamped. It repeats perfectly, for different diameters even, but its a solid .0007 tir.
So I called samsung, and they said I should be getting .0003 to .0005 tir best case.
They suggested I pump a lot of grease in the jaws and then check it again.
So, It seems official, .0005 tir on a new cnc lathe chuck is about as good as it gets for most chucks.
(I'm having a hard time accepting this. Guess I'm gonna have to watch that youtube video where the guy disasembles one and explains how it works.)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

problem? = samsung They make great cell phones & electronics - not so sure about lathe chucks.
--
~g~

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.