first milling project questions

I am a new owner of a small metal lathe and milling machine. My first milling project will be some half inch hinges for a Christmas present.
Materials will be brass for the hinge and drill rod for the pin. I am reverse engineering a hinge that has a 5/64 inch diameter pin.
My third edition American Machinists Handbook states that for a press fit the pin should be 0.0075 to 0.001 inch larger than the hole. For a running fit the hole needs to be 0.0005 to 0.001 inch larger than the pin.
I plan on using an arbor press to install the pin in the hinge.
By going with wire gage drill rod and chucking reamers I have settled on the following:
The hinge pin would be #46 drill rod, 0.079 in. diameter. The press fit hole will be either a 5/64 bit (0.0781) or a #47 ream (0.0785). The loose fit hole will be a #46 ream (0.0810) sizing a hole left by a 5/64th bit.
(dimensions taken from travers catalog)
Here are my questions:
1. Which is easier to work with, Oil or Water Hardened drill rod?
2. Will I be able to use a cutoff tool on my lathe to cut the pins to length?
3. Are my choices for drill/ream/rod sane?
4. Is there something obvious I should know before starting on this?
Thanks for your help.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
<snip>

Well, first off, you want to do your work before you do the hardening. That said, you won't find a lot of difference between the two.

For that diameter, you may find it simpler to saw them. Especially if you're working with drill rod that has already been hardenend.

Try one and see if it works before you commit to doing more of them.

No problem.
Al Moore
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

running
the
Both of them will be more difficult to machine than mild steel, but you're likely to notice little difference between them until you have a little experience machining. Because water hardening is only carbon steel, it tends to be more economical than oil hardening, which is an alloy tool steel.

That is more a function of your lathe than anything. Parting is very difficult because parting is a rather demanding operation, especially if you're using commercial parting tools,which can be rather broad. If you have a very small machine, I would suggest to you that you hand grind a narrow parting tool, something in the neighborhood of 3/64" wide, with proper side, front, and back clearance, and with a chip breaker type of rake on top. You want about 8 to 10 angle at the cutting tip, with the chip breaker a fairly large radius that permits the chips to flow towards the rear of the tool without interruption. That style of parting tool lends itself extremely well to parting small, tough material. Use a slow feed (by hand in this instance), reasonable speed, and lubricate well, using a sulfur based cutting oil. They stink, but they work well. With a tool this small, if you get in trouble, the tool will break instead of doing damage to your lathe, a very negative experience I had when I was a boy and learning the machinist trade. I ruined the "-20 spindle on my little Craftsman lathe.

Actually, yes. For a hinge pin you will start with material that is relatively round, straight, has a nice finish, and is tough. You will have no need to heat treat the material for a hinge pin, which I would recommend you also do not do. Once you heat treat long, slender items, the chance of them staying straight are not good.

Only that drills do not make very good holes. If you don't own any reamers and think you'd rather not invest in them, a rather smart idea for bastard sized reamers that may never be used again, you should practice drilling holes in steps. Good practice in the shop dictates that you center drill (or spot drill with a spotting drill), drill undersize, then drill to size. That works very well in general, but in brass it can be a bad experience due to the ability of brass to "hog in". That means that when you open up the hole, the drill will grab and self feed. That can lead to ripped up hands if you're holding things that way, broken drills, and damaged parts. If you're familiar with how to reduce rake angle on drills, all you have to do is reduce the rake angle to 0 and the drill won't grab, though. You can also drill with your drill as ground, but you have to use a little drag on the spindle of your mill, and must also be able to "feel" what is happening. Again, without some experience, this may be a bit beyond your ability, but it's not something that you can't learn by trying. There's really no better way to understand things like this than to experience them.
One other thing to keep in mind. When you remove the bulk of material as you're making the hinges, the parts are most likely to not stay flat. Don't make the mistake of drilling your holes first, otherwise the parts are unlikely to accept the pin. Rough the parts completely, then go back and take finishing cuts. You could probably drill the holes after the roughing operation and get by, but drilling them last might be your best choice. That means that you will be drilling from boss to boss, so in this instance the reamer may be a better choice because it has a better chance of achieving holes that are in alignment. Play with some scrap stock at first if you have that luxury. Try to make your mistakes on something that has little to no value to you.

My pleasure.
Harold
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

Hmmm, W2 is alloyed with vanadium. O2 is alloyed with manganese. Both are alloy steels, though very simple ones.
Gary
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

you're
it
Yep, that's true. However, W1 is a carbon steel. W2 has vanadium added to control grain structure (helping to keep it fine) after heat treating, so otherwise it, too, is just a carbon steel. As you say, they are simple tool steels.
Harold
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
I always try to use standard off the shelve parts. A 3/16" x 1" dowel pin is only is only $6.84/100 from Enco and a .001U/S reamer $4.75. I don't think an extra 1/64 is going to make a difference in your design. Don Warner ------

running
the
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Either type of drill rod should be fine, and will be about as easy to work. But, you are not going to be doing any appreciable work on the drill rod - just cutting to length.
I wouldn't worry about cutting to length. You'll be pressing it into the hinge barrels, and I would start with an over long piece, with a slight chamfer on the end to be inserted. Press in until flush, then cut/grind/file/mill/sand/hone off the protruding end.
Using a cutoff tool on such a small piece of rod isn't really necessary. In any case, you'll end up with a small "tit" which you'll have to remove by hand anyway.
Whichever rod you use, it will be harder in its annealed state (as sold) than the brass, and won't need hardening.
Your drill rod dimension doesn't make sense. #46 drill rod is .0810, same as the #46 drill or reamer size.
You can get reamers in any of the fractional or number sizes, and in special decimal sizes every .0005".
A running fit is for bearings - you don't have to worry about that. I'd probably use the #46 reamer for both sets of holes, and, if the pin tended to work loose, put some punch or chisel marks towards one end and then re-insert. If you don't like that, use an .0005" undersize reamer for both sets and see how it fits. If it doesn't move easily enough, open one leaf up to the #46.
I've thought about making hinges myself. Let us know how it turns out.
John Martin
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I'd ream clear thru .001" over. A drop of Loctite 609 or 681 in the last hole to engage the pin will secure the pin in place.
I wouldn't bother parting tool steel that small; just whack it off with a thin abrasive cutoff wheel in a Dremel. It only takes a few seconds and it doesn't matter how hard the material is.
Photos when they're done, please!
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

running
That's actually pretty good advice, but if one is trying to hold dimensions, it isn't a solution. Using a parting tool with marked dials provides for cutting parts to length repeatedly with precision. For a hinge, that may not be a necessity, though.
If a heat treated pin was desired, making them from drill blanks would be the solution, at which time the cutoff wheel would be a necessity.
Yep, I agree, a pic of the end product would be great!
Harold
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 11:31:17 -0700, "Harold & Susan Vordos"

(Harold said)

I wouldn't think so. . I like "appropriate precision", which is tenths sometimes but by no means always. I'd cut the pins a teense short because there's no need at all for a hinge pin to be flush to within .001" on both ends.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.