Gunner Omniturn question

Gunner, how rough on the machine is rotary broaching on an Omniturn GT-75, using 5C collets, broaching an internal 6 point spline of around .312
overall diameter through brass previously drilled with a pilot hole of the proper minor diameter? How about a larger spline, around .437, through 12L14 Ledloy? The broaching would reach about 3/8" into the hole each part. I would appreciate any comments you have on this.
RJ
--
"Have no one say it, and say it to your shame, that all was well here, until
YOU came."
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

Both should be just fine, if wobble broaching. The brass should be a snap... the larger one may be approaching the limits. Be sure your holes are deep enough for the broached material to migrate to. http://www.omni-turn.com/Pages/Tooling/Cutting%20tools/Somma/broaches.html
The number for the Applications guy is
Randy Meyers 760-519-1276
Randy is VERY VERY good and can suggest some speeds and feeds, along with the proper tooling. He is a sweetheart of a guy and sharp as hell.
Feel free to call me at 805-732-5308
Gunner, "A vote for Kerry is a de facto vote for bin Laden." Strider
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Thank you Gunner. This will be very helpful information.
RJ
--
"Have no one say it, and say it to your shame, that all was well here, until
YOU came."
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.