how to punch thin stock

Hi. I am having a bit of a problem punching thin stock. Everything goes according to plan until the end. I hit the punch from one
side, see the "rosette" on the other side, then hit from the other side. The second hit does not seem to do anything. It seems that the problem is that there is not enough displacement on thin metal to cause the round wafer to shear off. It still is stuck, and there is now a "rosette" on the other side. If I put the piece over the pritchel hole and strike, the wafer comes out, but there is a problem with deformation. Is this just the way things work?
Thanks, Eric
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Eric Chang wrote:

If I'm not mistaken, you should hit it from one side and when you see the impression on the other side, flip it over the pritchel hole and hit it through.
There will be some slight deformation, but it shouldn't be too bad. If it is, punch a smaller hole, use a drift to expand the hole to the desired size, and file down any sharp edges that may remain.
rvb
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Eric Chang wrote:

How thin? What metal? Hot or cold? What size hole?
Mild steel, 16ga or less, punch it cold against the end-grain of wood or a lead block. Easy. Be sure the punch has a sharp edge.
-- Carl West snipped-for-privacy@comcast.net http://carl.west.home.comcast.net

If I had six hours to chop down a tree, I'd spend the first four sharpening the axe. - Abraham Lincoln
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Eric, Just drill it! You could also try stacking several pieces together and hot punching through them all at once. Or drill an undersized pilot first then use a punch to size the hole.
Glen G.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.