Any suggestions for water based cutting fluid?

I will be turning low carbon steel and 304 stainless. In the past I started with water based cutting fluid and the stainless would stick to the tool. I
changed to oil and solved the problem. I am setting up again and don't want to use oil. WAY too much vapor coming from the machine.
Anyone have success turning stainless with water based cutting fluid?
Dave
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

If you must use toilet water then I would use Blaser Vasco 1000.
--

Dan

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Dave W wrote:

Dave:
    Here's part of a post I made a couple of years ago.
========================================================= I thought this was interesting enough to share. I'm using a Mitsubishi 3/4" dia. 3 insert end mill, cutting some 2" X 2" X 2" 17-4 PH stainless parts, roughing about 2/3 of the material away. The inserts were lasting about 3 parts with copious amounts of flood coolant directed on the cutter and the part. Today I changed the program to cut the parts dry, with no coolant at all, with no change in speeds/feeds for that cutter. Now the inserts are lasting about 8 parts. ========================================================    Now admittedly, this is milling (with the intermittent thermal shock of an end mill). But you might call your tooling supplier and ask him about turning dry. Perhaps with ceramic inserts.
--
BottleBob
http://home.earthlink.net/~bottlbob
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.