Drilling Hole 1" deep in Copper

i am posting to ask for advice on hole size in a block of machined
copper.
i don't have my text books with me. i don't remember alloys of copper.
for machining.
1" thick stock fly-cut both sides down to .980.
part size - about 1" x 1" x .980.
then i need a hole through the middle.
that's a long way to drill. the design benefits from having a smaller
size hole in there, it's for a heat sink. but a 1/8" diameter through
an inch of copper ?
i'm not sure i'd want to ask a machinist to do that. might lose parts
to drill breakage, don't want to have to deal with that.
so, what diameter would be most manufacturable ?
thanks !
Reply to
wwswimming
Loading thread data ...
Dear wwswimming:
Heat sinks benefit from having short conduction paths and high surface area. A cube has none of this. Its only saving grace will be relatively high heat storage capacity, so short duty cycle.
A drill should be OK. It have seen obsure shapes formed using "electrical discharge machining" (EDM) ... a simple hole should be no problem for EDM.
No, but might "gum up" the flutes.
I don't think it will be as bad as you imagine. Any reason you aren't using one of the thousand or so standard heatsinks?
1/8" not a problem.
David A. Smith
Reply to
N:dlzc D:aol T:com (dlzc)
We do this all the time in heat sink copper propulsion models at work. Yes so care must be used, or you may need a visit to the edm to remove the bit.
Reply to
Ed Ruf

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.