Aluminum heat treating

Anyone got a good pointer to some aluminum heat treating specs?
I'm looking for the sequence to do 6061-T6
The issue is a high strength -T6 roll bar and what the
consequences of a 450 degree powder coat oven are. Powder coat is
nice, stregth reduction is not.
Cheers.
Reply to
Roy J
Loading thread data ...
As you probably already know this stuff is going to anneal real fast at this temperature. The good thing is you can bake powder coat very fast if you preheat your oven and your wall thickness is relatively thin. 1/2 hour exposure at 450 degrees F is going to cost you a 20% reduction in tensile strength at room temperture. Mil handbook 5 has a curve but it's a freakin huge PDF file so I hope you've got broadband.
formatting link
out pg 3-276 fig 3.6.2.2.1(d).
Reply to
tomcas
I got the page with the good info. Thanks.
Looks like the powder coat heat floats right in the wrong range. A bit lower and it is a minor issue, a bit more and you can easily lose half the strength.
But you really should have said that the "freaking huge .pdf file" is a "HUMONGOUS freaking huge .pdf file" 1733 pages with lots of tables! Still trying to save it to disk. Only had to reboot twice so far. Broadband I have, stability I'm not so sure about.
Cheers.
tomcas wrote:
formatting link
Reply to
Roy J
Chuckle. I waited until Sunday morning when net trffic is slow, downloaded the whole file. All 68mb!! Sheesh!
Roy J wrote:
formatting link
Reply to
Roy J

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.