Polishing Cast Iron

Hi,
I just bought a whole bunch of back issues of ME magazine and came
across an article that mentioned polishing cast iron castings as an
alternative to a painted finish. Advantages quoted were freedom from
the finish chipping off.
I have aquired a set of castings for a Stent T&C grinder and I thought
this might be an interesting and unusual way of finishing them. Has
anyone tried this technique and have any comments about it ?
The original article recommended using old files and emery before using
buffing wheels attached to the spindle of an off-hand grinder, I
wondered about using those "flap" type wheels that appear to be made of
axially arranged stiff emery board. Anyone tried these at all for
this purpose ?
Thanks and Happy New Year,
Mike
Reply to
Mike
Loading thread data ...
In article , Mike writes
I've done something similar, but on a rather larger piece of CI...
A friend asked me to machine-down a 'jewellery stretcher' for his wife. I *thought* he meant a small tapered shaft for stretching rings to fit fingers, but what turned-up was a casting for a device to stretch bracelets to fit arms - 4' long by 6" diameter...
Fortunately it *just* fit between centres on my lathe (a Myford 254) so, having turned it to the appropriate taper, I polished it with old files followed by coarse emery, fine emery, oiled emery and, finally, Kleeneze metal polish. I ended up with a really nice polished surface but it was, without a doubt, the filthiest bit of metalwork I've ever done - it took weeks for the carbon to completely disappear from my hands (and out of my snot !).
The moral - if you're going to try this, use barrier cream and wear a mask.
Reply to
Bob Unitt

Site Timeline

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.