Motor use and NAR safety code question

The safety code requires motors to be used IAW manufacturer recommendations.
Can I use a motor (BP) during a flight for other than strict propulsion
and still be in compliance at a sanctioned launch?
Essentially, a motor assisted deployment system. I've obviously heard of
such things being done, I just need to do it at sanctioned launches.
Reply to
Gary
Loading thread data ...
I don't know if NAR has any rules against this, but TRA doesn't. And technically, a motor being used for ejection is still providing propulsion.
I know of at least one large rocket, Chuck Sackett's "Downright Ignorant", that used a J motor to deploy the chutes!
Reply to
RayDunakin
Contact the manufacturer and ask them.
They will tell you if it is a recommended or approved use of their product per section 2.
That is what killed "tandem motors".
Then there is the "flammable payload" thing in section 8.
formatting link
-Fred Shecter NAR 20117
Reply to
Fred Shecter

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.