sheet metal help

I need help on sheet metal bend allowances for example at work if I were to
make a component with 2 bends I would take the outside sizes and deduct a
bend allowance according to the gauge. e.g.
1.0mm CR4 ba = 1.8 per bend
Flange 1 30 o/s
Flange 2 50 o/s
Flange 3 200 o/s =280-2 bend allowances Flat length would need to be
276.4 but when I use solid works the sizes are different, how do I set up
the bend allowances to match what we use at work?
thanks in advance
Jules
Reply to
Jules
Loading thread data ...
try using bend deduction (excel table)
Reply to
kenneth b
Try this:
BA = (.55*T)+(1.57*R)*(A/90) .55 for copper,.64 for brass and alum,.71 for steel.
Where BA = bend allowance T = metal thickness R = inside bend radius A = angle of bend
Reply to
Kathy
Yes, look up bend tables. In a bend table you can insert all the bend settings that your company uses for each thickness of material and SW will automatically use these settings.
Reply to
Corey Scheich
Hi Jules!
This may or may not be useful to your particular application, but since bend allowance is so often brought up here (every few months) I have compiled a little information that explains some of the principles and which might address some of the future questions.
formatting link
or
formatting link
Regards,
SMA
Reply to
Sean-Michael Adams
Sean-Michael,
Excellent information & well presented - Thanks!
Is it OK if I present this at our user group meeting?
Merry :-)
formatting link
Reply to
Merry Owen
Hi Merry,
Absolutely! Thats's why it's there. There's a little "disclaimer" at then end and my only hope is that the data be used by someone to learn something (or whatever). I put the info out there with the idea that any "fair usage" is no problem.
If course, in the unlikely event that the info makes you rich, I would expect that you would by me a Lexus with leather interior. Failing that, use away.
Regards,
SMA
Reply to
Sean-Michael Adams
Thanks Sean-Michael.
I would prefer an RX8 myself, but I guess I'll have to stick with the Kia for a bit longer!
Thanks again.
Merry :-)
Reply to
Merry Owen

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.