metal cutting problem

Hello:
I have a problem with metal cutting. The task is to cutting one slice from the end of hot steel (500C) roll and the roll is forbiden to unpack, the
cutting must not damage the underlay surface. The steel has quite high hardness and temperature must keep at 500C. Any technology is welcome that can do this work. Laser cutting, speicial saw, or milling machine.....
Thanks advance
Carol
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
plasma?
too many unknowns in your scenario * desired cut rate? * material thickness? * proximity of cut end to roll? * required cut finish? * etc., etc.,...

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

from
that
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Obviously you don't know what you want. If speed isn't crittical then why not cut your ends prior to rolling?

OK
Seems like an awfull lot of space here which is good for you

on
To answer your initial questions, YES.
Where's the P.O.?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.