Saw Blade Teeth - Cold Saw Cutting Thin Wall Tubing

Hello -
We'll be cutting thin wall (16G, .062") 304 stainless steel tubing - 1" x 2" down to 5/8" square. We've got a new Kaltenbach KKS 400E. With
the stock blades (16"), the saw cuts at +/- 50 surface feet per minute. We'll be atomizing our coolant. Our primary objective is to minimize or eliminate burr.
Does anybody have experience with this? We're looking for advice on what sort of saw blade to go with? We're mostly concerned with number-of-teeth but would also like some feedback on grind (notch, triple-chip, etc.) and kerf (thin or wide).
Thank you in advance for your help.
A.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Alex wrote:

I dont' know a lot about these things, but when I was digging into it the advice I received was to try to have two teeth(minimum) engaged at all times. If you get less than than, it is possible to "snag" the material instead of cut it.
I cut a fair amount of similar material to you and have been using a 10" 220 tooth blade. It cuts very clean with no burr(generally). Occasionally I will get a little edge on the bottom if the off cut isnt' supported and falls out of the way. Quick swipe with a file will usually take care of that.
I dont' know grind I have, other than what I think is called a skip-tooth. I don't know off hand, but I think the blade thickness is around 0.062"
I have an 80 tooth blade for solids that works quite well too.
I have worked with Tom Grasso in Michigan(Ann Arbor I think). He has a regrind shop and knows a lot about these things. He was very helpful. contact him at tgrasso at gbind dot com
JW
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Alex wrote:

How do you get 5/8" square out of 1x2 16 GA tube?
We cut 16ga. steel, _not stainless_ all day with about 300 tooth blades, 16 inch Diam, about 3/32" thick, triple chip, flood coolant. Your sharpener should be able to help you design a best fit blade and cut it to your spec. Our guy starts with blank blades.
If you are not cutting miters, use angled jaws in the saw vice so the blade doesn't have to chew through a flat surface at the start and finish of the cut. It will last longer and cut with a smaller burr at a corner rather than a burr along one whole side.
Stuart
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.