Cold shut occurence

Hi: I have encountered a cold shut occurence (identified) by third party material lab for a manifold casting as the cause of leakage.Also, the
report says that they found shrinkage in the material at the inlet of the fluid.
I want to know the basic definition of cold shut?also, what are the likely chances of it occuring in a design part ( which can be manufactured by forging or by casting) Kindly, advise.
Thanks, neil
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
An internal seam caused by premature chilling of surfaces coming into contact, which prevent their refuzing together. Happens in forging and casting. QC of the process is indicated to stop the problem
Brian W
On 20 Apr 2004 13:40:46 -0700, snipped-for-privacy@yahoo.com (Neil) wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.