Solid Works issues

So far I am having problems with 3D sketches on planes offset from the
origin point. Zero thickness geometry and filleting are also an issue as
they are in Inventor and also AutoCAD. I really hate having to get creative
to make fillets work. The issue with zero thickness geometry is probably due
to the resolution of the math.
Bob
Reply to
sycochkn
Loading thread data ...
It all appears to be in the correct place viewing it from all angles.
Bob
Reply to
sycochkn
The filleting problems can probably be resolved by using the "Atomic Bomb of Fillets". Search the newsgroup for a discussion on this topic.
3D Sketcher has always been a bit quirky and unpredictable. What exactly are you trying to do?
Zero thickness geometry may be bad modeling practice. Again, what exactly are you trying to do?
TOP
Reply to
TOP
Cut sweep a groove in a cylinder with a shoulder up next to the shoulder.
Bob
Reply to
sycochkn
Excellent expert analysis, dimwit.
Reply to
madcadman
Planar 3D sketches Zero thickness geometry Filleting problems Inventor AutoCAD Resolution of the math
Oh, dear. I'spect these are not Solidworks issues but acad drafter getting his newbie 3D feet wet issues. Find a forum where you can post the model and work out the specific issues instead of 3DDCM'm - what a dork - it to death.
Pop Quiz: How thick is a b-rep?
So far I am having problems with 3D sketches on planes offset from the origin point. Zero thickness geometry and filleting are also an issue as they are in Inventor and also AutoCAD. I really hate having to get creative to make fillets work. The issue with zero thickness geometry is probably due to the resolution of the math.
Bob
Reply to
totem
Paul is probably right, that the zero thickness is bad modeling practice, and you are probably right, that it is an accuracy problem. SolidWorks gets very confused when it has bits of geometry very close to one another. If at all possible, make your cut profile sketch so that it extends well beyond the part you are cutting. If your groove comes in tangent to the shoulder, try bringing it in at an angle and then use fillets to get the tangency.
Jerry Steiger
Reply to
Jerry Steiger

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.