AR-500?

I make replica battle axes, halberds, etc. for a friend who sells them
to reenactors, SCA people, etc.
He supplies the material.
Lately many of the blade burnouts he's supplied have been harder to
grind and shape than usual. I asked him about this and he checked with
his supplier who told him this batch were cut out of leftover AR-500
1/4-inch plate. A web search found this designation to be a
high-manganese, abrasion-resistant, work-hardening material used to line
rock crusher drums, dump beds, etc.
The material is very tough and seems to weld easily using FCAW. (a
Lincoln Weld-Pak 155 at "D" arc voltage)
Are there any caveats for welding this material to steel tubing? (Mild
steel, about .120 wall thickness)
So far I haven't been able to break any of the assemblies using an
8-pound sledge on them on my 300# anvil.
Reply to
John Husvar
Loading thread data ...

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.