I am happy to report.......

That I am happy. I tried my first welding of aluminum today.
Setup: Millermatic 200, Miller Spoolmatic 1 gun, wire: .030 4043 (that is
all that they had), material 1/8 plate of scrap aluminum, unknown alloy,
pure argon @25 cu. pr. hr.
I ran one inch and burned a tip. I then got extremely lucky and ran a (to
me) beautiful bead of about 8 inches.
Then, burned another tip. Adjusted gun wire feed and diddled around and
some looked like I had been doing it forever and some looked horrible.
All in all, I am extremely pleased and elated with this process.
Naturally, I need a lot more practice but it is much, much easier than I had
envisioned.
Thanks to all who gave advice and especially to Ernie as I peppered him with
questions.
I don't know whether 5356 will be easier or tougher but I will get some
spools of it soon.
Now, watch my luck, I will never run beads as good as I did today!
Cass
Some were sooty, is that too much current/wire feed?
Reply to
Cass
Loading thread data ...
The soot is normal, it is just burnt aluminum oxide. Remember to always weld forehand, so you are pushing the bead ahead of the gun, not dragging.
Burning a tip quickly means you have either too high a voltage or too little wire.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
Hi Ernie,
All I did today was pull or drag the gun and the weld followed the gun.
So, I should have been pushing, with the weld trailing the gun?
Why?
Cass
Reply to
Cass
Never mind, Ernie. I read the article on aluminum welding at Miller's site and found out the answer about drag vs. push. With drag, incomplete gas coverage leads to dirty welds according to:
formatting link
Cass
"Cass"
Reply to
Cass

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.