I'm Back - New Screen Name - Some of the Same Old Questions

After a fairly long hiatus, I'm back. Used to post occasionally as Mark
J.
Still using the trusty Handler 120 that was a common topic when I was
active on this group back around 99 - 00. And that leads to my
questions. I'm planning to do some modifications to a 4 X 8 utility
trailer that involves moving some stanchions made of 2 X 2 X 3/16
angle. They are currently and again will be welded to the 3 inch side
of some 3/16 thick angle.
A couple of nights ago I searched this group for threads related to my
questions all the way back to some of my early posts back in '99.
I figured it would be smart to do a little practice on some scrap
before jumping into the job like I usually do.
I butt welded a few strips of flat 1/8 trying out the recommended
voltage setting of "3" and wide open "4" and played with wire speed.
The I did a 2 inch butt weld of 1/4 inch flat stock with the ends
beveled to half the thickness. Did a quick root pass and a stringer at
fairly high heat and did a partial cap pass at really high heat just
see. Running .030 wire right now and C25.
The 1/4 stock was 2 pieces about 2 feet long each. The resulting 4 foot
piece took 3 good smacks on the floor to break the weld. The weldment
all stayed to one piece. Penetration didn't look all that great to me,
but it did show some penetration.
The 1/8 stuff I put in a vice and tried to fold it along the weld to
about 30 degrees. No cracks or breaks. So I welded the now-gapped
side on the outside of the angle for more practice. I then sliced that
piece into 3 coupons to look at the cross section of the weld
penetration. I cross section included a place welded only on the first
side. No cracks, no porosity, no visible difference in the parent and
filler metal. I hammered one of the coupons back flat from its 30
degree angle and no damage to the weld.
So I think I doing OK with the 1/8 stock, but it was too much to try
the 1/4 inch even with multipasses.
Any opinions on whether I'll be able to stick these stanchions back on
with this machine and working 3/16 stock. I plan on a little more
practice before starting this project, too.
My gut feelings are that I can get it done (I've done some pretty good
tricks with this welder before)by being patient and not stressing the
duty cycle.
But I figured I'd float this kind of question again and see if I get
any additional insight beyond what I came up with by searching old
threads.
Thanks in advance,
Mark
Reply to
mark13051
Loading thread data ...
You will have better luck with a Handler 120 if you go down to 0.024" wire. We have 10 of them at school and I have owned one for 12 years. 0.030" wire is a bit heavy for what the Handler can put out.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
Thanks Ernie. Wow! I just returned from the store and was reopening the newsgroup and your answer popped up before my eyes. And I'm honored to get the first reply from you.
Yes, I saw that about the smaller wire in a couple of threads I dug up in my search. I've made a mental note to switch back to .024 when I finish off this spool.
Many of the things you've posted over time about your experiences with the Handler 120s have helped me learn to use mine better and to avoid any buyer's remorse over investing in a small machine to start out. Way back, I've posted about some of the impossible jobs I've done with mine just by setting up the work pieces properly and using a little preheat sometimes.
Reply to
mark13051
For every one out there: One additional question on technique: When I weld the stanchions back onto the flat surface of the frame, should I aim the wire more towards the flat surface I'm attaching to, or at a 45 degree angle where I am aiming at the flat surface and the edge of the stanchion equally? I'm thinking that I need to aim a little more into the flat surface to offset the difference in penetration between it and the edge I'm welding to it.
Also, should I run the bead straight, or whip in small circles? I just played with welding a 1/8 flat strip to some 1/4 flat stock. Watching the puddle and experimenting, it seemed to work best with me whipping in very small circles.
Reply to
Mark J
Oh yeah, I figured out out to get my screen name back to Mark J. :)
Reply to
Mark J
Aim the heat towards the heavier materiel. Wash the weld over to the thinner materiel.
110 volt MIGs really need to have a wider bead so weave, circle or do arcs. Anything to add surface area to the weld. You can't really get much penetration on one of these machines so you need to join more surface area.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler
Thanks Ernie! Since you probably have more experience with the Handler 120 than even the folks at Hobart, please allow me to pick your brain with one more question:
The owner's manual lists recommended settings for 3/16 steel and .030 wire as Voltage 4 and Wire Speed 4-5. Stickout 1/2 inch. I know these are just starting points, and sometimes I end up fine tuning one or the other - usually by sound of the arc if everything else looks right visually.
starting point to weld the edges of 3/16 angle along both sides (edge and outside of angle) to the flat side of 3/16 angle as I'm planning to do?
Thanks.
Reply to
Mark J
I only tend to use 2 settings on the Handler 120's. For steel thinner than 1/8" power at 3, wire at 6. For everything heavier than 1/8" power at 4, wire at 7-8. These are for 0.024" wire, C25 gas.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.