Is there any way to cut a plasma cup?

Hey guys,
Got a tight fit, Electrode out ain't gonna do it. Got some angles on
AL. that are showing soot on some tubular angles in a compound situation a
#17 torch short back cap and I wanted to slice a 30-45 degree on a #10 lens
without it shattering or shattering under heat? Taping off the area for a
purge is a no-go as it blocks the field of view and angle of approach.
Hypersaturaton can have ill effects on the immediate area correct? I'm
backpurging the ID but the weld sucks as is.
Just a regular gas lens, not Pyrex
Thanks in advance,
Rob
Fraser Competition Engines
Chicago, IL.
Reply to
RDF
Loading thread data ...
4.5"dia. x 5/8"-11 arbor, 60-80 grit flap wheel on a side grinder should do the trick!
Reply to
Harpman
Thank you sir, I'll give it a shot in the morning. Also thanks for not dorking me for calling it a plasma cup... I had way too long of a day when I posted the question.
Again, my thanks
Rob
Fraser Competition Engines Chicago, IL.
Reply to
RDF
Safety is the obvious concern......I'd jig it up in a vise...make sure you insert the threaded collet body into the cup prior to clamping....should give it internal support for the grind! Good Luck Harp
Reply to
Harpman
I recently cut some alumina cups using a small wet tile saw. Prior to using the saw I tried just about everything else in the shop without much luck. I tried diamond and carbide turning on a lathe, aluminum oxide grinding wheel on a bench grinder, 4 1/2 angle grinder with metal and stone wheels, and a thin dry cutting disc mounted on a surface grinder. They barely scratched it. The tile saw, a HomeDepot $90 special, cut it like butter.
Reply to
tomcas

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.