tungsten exposure question

for tig, any rule-of-thumb for setting the tungsten protrusion length past
the end of the cup.
for dc work, i have 1/16, 3/32, 1/8 tungstens.... i sharpen them to a nice
pencil point and i keep just the pencil point outside the cup. so, the
bigger tungstens have longer points, so they protrude more than the smaller
tungstens.
i have also been using the same argon flow setting for all my dc work
ranging from 20A to 110A.
what abou AC work. the tungstens ball up, so how far beyond the cup should
the ball be ?
thanks for any info.
Reply to
Kryptoknight
Loading thread data ...
In article , Kryptoknight wrote:
The basic rule is 3 times the tungsten diameter, but if you run a larger cup diameter you can cheat it out further.
With a gas lens it is 6 times the diameter.
Another way to look at it is you can extend the tungsten the same amount as the inside diameter of your gas cup.
Also if you are welding inside fillets, you can cheat it out a little further since the gas will be naturally concentrated.
Reply to
Ernie Leimkuhler

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.