doing what members do not want???

MOTION VII: Moved by A. Argenio (I) and seconded by G. Fitch (II) to add to Bylaws Article X a new Section 3 as follows:
Any elected officer of the association is limited to serving in the same position to three consecutive full terms. After this third term the officer may not run again for the same elected position without standing down for at least one election cycle. After one cycle an individual may run again for a previously held position and be eligible to serve for another three consecutive full terms. In any election, if there is no qualified candidate* of record (as determined by the chair of the Nominating Committee) 30 days before the nomination process ends**, an incumbent officer who has served the maximum number of complete terms may then be considered for an additional term by being nominated, per normal procedures, for the position currently held. If elected, this officer must stand down after this one term unless there is no qualified nominee, as determined above, in a subsequent cycle. This term limitation is effective taking into consideration current elected officers service. Any current elected officer has the option of serving an additional consecutive full term after adoption of these term limitations, if they have already served three consecutive full terms as of the date of the adoption of these term limitations.
*A qualified candidate is defined as someone who meets all the qualifications necessary to hold the office he or she is seeking including, but not limited to, Leader Member status.
**The end of the nomination process is defined as the last day when nominations will be accepted at AMA Headquarters for the current year elections.
Renumber all sections following the new Section 3.
MOTION passed: 8-Yes; 1-No (III). VPs for Districts IV, VI, VII and XI were not present.
A. Argenio will draft the necessary wording for a vote to go to Leader Members for ratification.
Argenio to work on the Standing Rules, Officers section, to bring it into accordance with these new term limits should they be ratified.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
doing what voters/members may not want...????
doing what voters/members may not want... !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
please read this ballot close and look at the HIDDEN CONSEQUENCES !!\
doing what voters/members may not want...
doing what voters/members may not want...
doing what voters/members may not want...
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
MOTION VII:
SNIP
Argenio to work on the Standing Rules, Officers section, to bring it into accordance with these new term limits should they be ratified.
I guess the kicker is: (as determined by the chair of the Nominating Committee) Be blunt Dr. Frank. I'm not politically astute. mk not a denigrator
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
The AMA can deal with EC TERM LIMITS NOW... (as needed)
1. The Nominations Committee can do so,,
2. The General membership VOTE ( the ballot)
(can apply where needed TERM LIMITS)
3. and appointments by the President can do so...
but for those that can not get it their way... through the above...
use TERM LIMITS
how the new EC members can deal with the seniority
of some .....
do not let the members decide via their vote
but limit their choices in advance....
think it over...
by limiting the choice
does the member have MORE or LESS choice
as to their representatives????
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Polytechforum.com is a website by engineers for engineers. It is not affiliated with any of manufacturers or vendors discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.