Rogue Computer Sellers on Ebay--Not FCC Compliant--Cheap Parts
[…] In addition, the seller is required to provide the user with some compliance information. Here are the regulations applicable to labeling:

Section 15.102 CPU boards and power supplies used in personal computers.

(b)(4) "If the system is marketed, the resulting equipment combination is authorized under a Declaration of Conformity pursuant to Section

15.101(c)(4) of this part and a compliance information statement, as described in Section 2.1077(b) of this chapter, is supplied with the system. Marketed systems shall also comply with the labelling requirements in Section 15.19 of this part and must be supplied with the information required under Sections 15.21, 15.27 and 15.105 of this part."

Section 15.19 Labelling requirements. (a)(3)

"This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) this device may not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation."

(a)(5)(b)&(ii) Products subject to authorization under a Declaration of Conformity shall be labelled as follows:

[FCC GRAPHIC] Trade name Model number Assembled from tested components Complete system not tested

formatting link