Cutting Material For Development Tooling

Hi,
I am looking for some forward thinking engineers to offer advice on
development tooling for a cutting system that I am working on at
present.
The equipment in question is a 10 lane tape sealer that that
surprisingly cuts 10 individual rows at approximately 10mm width.
Current material is D2 tool steel that brings with it issues with
blunt cutting edges as the blades are a circular system with a limited
life for a number of cuts.
I am looking for suggestions on a way forward, it does not have to be
a metallic, I am willing to look at all options.
Thoughts?
Ben
Reply to
Ben
Loading thread data ...
Ben wrote in news:1179160345.364172.166260 @k79g2000hse.googlegroups.com:
What type of tape material are you cutting? Have you tried any of the various coatings used in the metalworking industry to strengthen the edge? I used to work in the printing industry and roller knives lasted a relatively long time cutting paper. One thing to be careful of, is if they get the edge too hot regrinding, it will soften.
Reply to
Anthony
I assume you're talking about circular shears and that the blades are dulling due to abrasive wear? The first and most obvious materials that come to mind are tungsten carbide and some of Crucible's CPM tool steels.
formatting link
Lots of good comparisons between tool steels somewhere on that site, if you take the time to figure out where they've hidden it. For example...
formatting link
Ned Simmons
Reply to
Ned Simmons
The aircraft and composites industries use abrasive waterjet cutters to cut patterns out of epoxy/carbon fiber/aramid/glass tape and sheet. They are highly accurate and never get dull ;-)
Reply to
Harry Andreas

Site Timeline

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.