Anybody soldered in a barrel liner?

I would forget the solder & epoxy it in--just be sure & plug the liner, so no goo can get in, leave it a little long so it can be trimmed after epoxy sets.
Reply to
Jerry Wass
Loading thread data ...
I used AcraGlass when I did it, Worked great! And no risk of overheating the barrel or having the flux destroy the bluing. Made a 5/16" pilioted drill on a long shaft to drill the barrel out first
Reply to
Gerry
Gunsmiths commonly do the job with silver solder.
Try asking these guys :
formatting link
or the gunsmithing group at yahoo.
Reply to
MadDogR75
I have an old shot out .22 rifle. Looking at the rifling it is way
more worn on one side than the other at the muzzle. This could explain
the bullets hitting the target sideways. So I'm gonna buy a barrel
liner from Brownells and solder it in. I'll use 6% tin/silver solder.
I could use Acraglas but I've only the one barrel to do so solder it
is. I'm pretty good at soldering but have never done a barrel. Any
hints?
Thanks,
Eric
Reply to
Eric R Snow
Brownells instructions work just fine. I soldered mine in.
formatting link
Wes
Reply to
clutch
Depending on the rifle..you may be able to purchase a complete barrel in good condition...
formatting link

Gunner
"Liberalism is a philosophy of consolation for Western civilization as it commits suicide" - James Burnham
Reply to
Gunner
I did an old junker Winchester mdl 1890 years ago. Interesting project. I also used Acraglass, it worked fine.
Drill bits--If you make your own piloted bits, use 8mm as a basis instead of 5/16".
Reply to
Bill Marrs
Why is that? Looks a bit small if the liner is 5/16.
Reply to
Rex
Thanks for tip about the gunsmithing group. ERS
Reply to
Eric R Snow
Solder is a PIA. Epoxy is iffy too since you can't be sure all the voids are filled( not that it matters so much on a rimfire, but it bothers me)
I have done 3 barrels with Loctite 609. It is low viscosity and it will wick in the joint. I use an extended 8mm drill bit with a ground pilot to get a close fit with the liner. Before I insert the liner, I swab the barrel with 602 and wet the liner with it also. Then the liner goes in with the barrel in the vertical position. I keep a constant puddle of 603 at the joint as the liner goes in. The fit is close enough that on the last 2 barrels, the muzzle joint disappeared when the barrel was recrowned and blued.
Randy
Reply to
Randal O'Brian
5/16"= .3125"
8mm= .3149"
Liner .312, hole .315--slides right in. Liner .312, hole .312----sucks. Been there.
Look at the spec on the drillbit for .22 in the Brownell's catalog. PN 361-504-000. 8mm.
Bill
Reply to
Bill Marrs
Brownell's has a free booklet with instructions if you get their liners. I've done soldering, used the Force 44 solder and recommended flux with a air-acetylene torch and had no problems. I'm sure a modern propane torch would work as well, one of the '50s Bernzomatics might have troubles. If you make the piloted bit with a brazed on extension like is in their instructions you should have no problems. If you don't use the Force 44, make sure your solder's melting point is in the same range. Some of the lead-free plumbing solders have things other than silver and tin in them and will just ball up into a pasty mess if you try to use them for this application.
Stan
Reply to
stans4

PolyTech Forum website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.